cig_logo.png

Agenda

Please hang all posters by the end of Lunch on Monday.

Car shuttles leave from the DoubleTree Hotel:

  • Mon: 7:45A-8:00A 
  • Tues-Thur: 7:45A-8:10A
  • Fri: 8:45-9:00A

 See wiki for miscellaneous workshop resources.

Monday September 18

Morning
    8:00  Hospitality
    8:30  Welcome & Introductions
    9:00  Technical Orientation, Staff & Blaise Barney (LLNL-LC) [pdf]
    9:45  Morning Break
  10:00  ObsPy, Instructor: Lion Krischer (ETH Zurich) [link]
  12:00  Lunch
Afternoon
   1:00  ObsPy continued
   3:00  Afternoon Break
   3:15  ObsPy continued
   4:00  Keynote 1 - Tom Jordan (SCEC/USC), Physics-Based Seismic Hazard Analysis: An Exascale Computational Problem
   5:15  Break
   6:00  Room closes
   6:30  No-host Social
               Tap 25
               25 South Livermore Avenue, Livermore


 

Tuesday September 19

Morning
    8:00  Sign-in
    8:30  Plan of the Day
    8:45  ObsPy continued
  10:15  Morning Break
  10:30  InstaSeis, Instructor: Lion Krischer (ETH Zurich)
  11:45  Travel - Instructions & Airport Scrum
  12:00  Lunch
Afternoon
   1:00  IRIS data access, Federated Data and tools, Instructor: Chad Trabant (IRIS)
   2:00  LC Orientation, Blaise Barney (LLNL-LC)
   2:15  Lightning Talks, 3 min each
   2:45  Afternoon Break I
   3:00  Keynote 2 - Norm Abrahamson (PG&E), Issues for use of 3-D simulations in seismic hazard applications
   4:00  Lightning Talks, 3 min each
   
5:45  Dinner, Sponsored by SSA
            SSA, AWG Speakers
   6:30  Posters


 

Wednesday September 20

Morning
    8:00  Sign-in
    8:30  Plan of the Day
    8:40  Keynote 3 - Carene Larmat (LANL), Foundations of Computational Seismology [pdf]
  10:00  Morning Break
  10:15  SW4, Instructor: Anders Petersson (LLNL)  [pdf][manual]
  12:00  Lunch
Afternoon
   1:00  SW4 continued
   3:00  Afternoon Break - Group Photo
   3:15  SW4  Anders Peterssonn (LLNL) continued

   4:45  pySW4 for SW4 simulation input and output processing, Instructor: Shahar Shani Kadmiel (TU Delft)
   5:00  Wrap-up

   5:30  Room closes
            
Optional Hike, Brushy Peak
http://www.ebparks.org/parks/brushy_peak


 

Thursday September 21

Morning
   8:00  Sign-in
   8:30  Plan of the Day
   8:40  Keynote 4 - Ebru Bozdag (Colorado School of Mines), Global Full-Waveform Inversion: Towards Exascale Imaging of Earth’s Interior 
  10:00  Morning Break
  10:15  SPECFEM, Instructor: Uno Vaaland (Princeton University)  [link]
  12:00  Lunch
Afternoon
   1:00  SPECFEM continued
   3:00  Afternoon Break
   3:15  SPECFEM continued
   5:00  Wrap-up

   5:30  Dinner, Sponsored by SSA
  


 

Friday September 22

Morning  
    9:00  Sign-in
    9:30  Visualization and post-processing 
  10:30  Morning Break
  10:45  Data Comparison, Instructor: Lion Krischer  (ETH Zurich)
  12:00  Lunch
Afternoon
   1:00  Tinker TIme
   6:00  Room closes

 

last updated 14 September 2017

Sign In